Traveling During a Pandemic
In the current realities, travelers have to take into account every little thing, because the requirements of states are changing at a tremendous speed. For those looking to start traveling again I share the detailed information on imposed requirements at the top destinations.
To Ukraine
Today for entering to the territory of Ukraine, it is necessary to present a negative PCR test, which was done no earlier than 72 hours before departure. Additionally, you need to have an insurance policy (certificate) that covers all costs associated with the treatment of COVID-19. It should be valid for the period of stay in Ukraine and issued by an insurance company registered in Ukraine, or a foreign insurance company that has a representative office in Ukraine or contractual relations with an insurance company - a partner on the territory of Ukraine.
Since April 5, strict quarantine has been introduced in Kyiv and several regions of Ukraine until May 30, 2021. However, if the level of diseases does not decrease, no one excludes the option of extending it. Some important things about a lockdown in Ukraine for travelers:
1. The most optimal transport during this period is a taxi or car rental.
2. Restaurants and cafes work exclusively for takeaway. At the same time, hotel restaurants operate in compliance with all epidemiological safety standards.
3. Unfortunately, you will not be able to visit fairs and festivals of various kinds in Kyiv, because its are prohibited during the lowdown. Exactly the same restrictions apply to the operation of theaters, cinemas and other art establishments. However, with the beginning of warmth, you can find active film screenings in the open air. This fact cannot but rejoice fans of new movies.
4. Also, do not forget about wearing personal protective masks in all public places.
Tel Aviv is the second popular destination among Georgians. It is not a secret for anyone that now it is quite difficult to enter the territory of Israel due to the severe restrictions on the part of the state. In particular, entry is allowed only to citizens of Israel, citizens with a residence permit, and those who have received a special permit to enter from the State of Israel. At the end of January 2021, the authorities of the State of Israel completely closed the Ben-Gurion Airport. Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) received special permits from the authorities to operate point-to-point flights between Kyiv and Tel Aviv. We hope soon the situation with the spread of the virus in the country will improve and such strict restrictions will be lifted.
Georgian citizens now have the opportunity to comfortably fly from Tbilisi on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. The minimum connection time is 1 hour. For example, the arrival of a flight from Tbilisi at 8:10 a.m. and already at 9:10 a.m. there is a flight to Tel Aviv.
Great Britain
Foggy Albion is considered one of the top destinations where people fly to solve business issues. However, it is worth paying special attention to all the formalities before the flight, as there are different requirements depending on which part of the UK you are arriving in. For Georgian citizens who are preparing to travel to England, first it is necessary to pass the PCR test no earlier than 72 hours before departure. Next, you should take care of buying a travel test package, which includes a test on the 2nd and 8th days of your stay in England. You should definitely take care of booking a hotel in which you will spend your 10-day self-isolation. For information, an 11-night stay in a special "quarantine" hotel costs 1,750 pounds sterling or more than 2 thousand euros. Also, do not forget to fill out a special form about the location of the passenger, as well as a declaration of the reason for your trip to the UK. All these data must be filled in advance.
Upon arrival in London, you will need to have 10 days of self-isolation in the hotel that you have already booked. In addition, on the second day, the travel test package that you purchased before the trip will come in handy, since you need to be tested on the 2nd and 8th day of self-isolation. Do not forget about the so-called "blocking" rules - these are restrictions on movement unnecessarily. Quarantine violations can result in a fine of £ 10,000 or € 11,500.
It is also important to consider that the UK authorities have imposed clear restrictions on entry. Only certain categories of citizens can cross the border of Foggy Albion. In particular, we are talking about those who fly in for work issues, for the purpose of study, volunteering, medical support or family events.
Getting to the UK is easy as UIA offers connections to both Heathrow and Gatwick airports on Mondays and Saturdays.
Before traveling to Germany, citizens must register their trip specifying the details of the trip, contact phone number, flight number, stop address in Germany. Self-isolation rules and exceptions such as Transit, 72-hour visit, official visits are regulated individually on the individual federal states. Traveling for tourist purposes is no longer allowed. Citizens who have the right to a long stay in the EU / Schengen countries and the UK can enter the territory of Germany; family members of citizens of the European Union, Schengen, Great Britain, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein; medical personnel, researchers, caregivers; Highly qualified workforce; students (in some cases).
Effective March 30, 2021, all citizens traveling to Germany must present a negative COVID-19 test result at least 72 hours prior to flight departure. This requirement does not depend on the country you are flying from.
Georgian citizens can fly to Germany, in particular Munich, on Mondays. The connecting time in Boryspil is 1 hour 35 minutes.
How the pandemic is affecting flight schedules
We continue to gradually restore the flight network despite the factors associated with the Covid-19, which affect the operation of the airline and the entire aviation industry as a whole. We had to adjust the network schedule of all routes for the summer navigation period. At the same time, we do not renounce our obligations. For 11 months of our activity during the pandemic period from April 2020 to February 2021 inclusive, UIA has returned more than $ 33 million to passengers for canceled flights. In addition, each passenger was offered several additional options:
- Free ticket reissuance;
- A promotional code for the cost of an unused ticket. The promo code is valid for 2 years from the date of its issue. This option allows you to use funds to issue a new ticket.
It is important to say that regardless of the circumstances, we are always open to dialogue with our passengers and are ready to touch in solving any issues.
In the future, we plan to increase our original route network, while increasing the number of frequencies on strategic routes, which are for us Tbilisi and Batumi.