Turkey seeks to build a railway to Nakhchivan
Turkish Minister of Transport and Infrastructure Adil Karaismailoğlu declares that they plan to build a railway to Nakhchivan, -Report informs.
He said Turkey planned to build a railway in Nakhchivan's direction after the new events and stressed that they completed preliminary work and investigations on this issue.
Notably, The Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia, and the Armenian PM signed a joint statement on November 10. The connection of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with the central part of Azerbaijan is established in this document. The Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is connected with Azerbaijan by land.
Azerbaijan also expressed a desire to build a railroad from Baku to Nakhchivan through Turkey or Iran. With the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway's commissioning, the possibility of building a railway system from Kars to Sadarak was discussed. The cost of this project is 2-2.5 billion US dollars.