Twice more marriages than divorces - 1Q21
The number of registered marriages equaled 9 163 and the number of divorces – 4 675 in 1Q2021,- shows the preliminary data from the Statistics Office of Georgia.
Georgian capital Tbilisi recorded the highest number of marriages, as well as divorces.
2,504 couples were married and 1,705 - were divorced in Tbilisi; 980 couples were married and 355 were divorced in Adjara, 241 couples were married in Guria and 133 - were divorced; 1,342 couples were married in Imereti and 802 were divorced; 635 couples were married in Kakheti and 313 were divorced; 170 couples were married in Mtskheta-Mtianeti and 76 - were divorced; number of marrages amounted to 86 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Svaneti,32 couples were divrosed; 764 couples married in Samegrelo and Upper Svaneti and 421 - divorced; In Samtskhe-Javakheti 624couples were married and 139 - were divorced; 1,224 couples were married and 425 - were divorced in Kvemo Kartli; 593 families got married and 274 families got divorced in Shida Kartli.