Up to 3 Million GEL Has Been Allocated for the Arrangement and Renovation of 23 Squares in Vake
According to the Tbilisi City Hall, 23 squares will be added to the Vake district this year.
Among them, projects are being implemented at nine addresses. In these squares, a total of 2,000 trees were planted, children-entertainment zones and pavilions and other relevant urban furniture were installed, lighting and irrigation networks were arranged, walls were painted at several addresses.
"Planting greenery and creating well-equipped spaces is our priority, so we try to implement relevant projects from year to year. This year, we managed to plan square projects in more than 20 addresses across the Vake district. Both small spaces and relatively large squares were rehabilitated and arranged, where children's zones and recreation areas for adults are defined. The squares are decorated with works of artists and various plants. The local population is actively using the new infrastructure, and we hope that they will take care of these areas with the same diligence," said Vake district governor Davit Kvinikadze.
According to the City Hall, a total of 3 million GEL has been allocated for the arrangement and renovation of 23 squares. 12 recreation areas will be completely new, and 11 will be rehabilitated.