US Embassy and Delegation of the EU Joint Statement
US Embassy and Delegation of the EU release the joint statement We call upon all Georgians who plan to exercise their right to assembly on 8 November to do so peacefully and with respect to COVID-19 precautions, and call on the Georgian authorities to assist in providing for such an environment – the joint statement by the United States Embassy and the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia said today.
With regard to the ongoing electoral process, The US Embassy and Delegation of the EU encourage political parties to continue addressing allegations of electoral violations by using the legal means within the democratic processes that Georgia has built over the past 20 years. “A credible and inclusive legal process for remedying substantiated electoral violations is necessary to ensure that the will of the voters is respected, that public confidence in the electoral process is assured, and to ensure the public can accept the election results as legitimate. We stand ready to contribute as required to achieving these objectives – the official statement released today said - Georgia needs a parliament able to play its role to address the immediate challenges of economic turmoil, a pandemic, and regional tensions, as well as to enact additional reforms to improve the country’s democratic, legal and electoral processes for the future. All political sides need urgently to take responsibility for ensuring such an outcome”.