U.S. Embassy Statement on Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections
The U.S. Embassy shares OSCE/ODIHR’s initial assessment that “Georgia’s parliamentary elections were competitive and, overall, fundamental freedoms were respected. Nevertheless, pervasive allegations of pressure on voters and blurring of the line between the ruling party and the state reduced public confidence in some aspects of the process.” We call on all parties to address these deficiencies in advance of the second round and in future elections. These efforts to corrupt the electoral process through voter intimidation, vote-buying, interfering with ballot secrecy, blurring of party and official activities, and violence against election observers and journalists, while not sufficient to invalidate the results, continue to mar Georgia’s electoral process and are unacceptable - The US Embassy stated on Georgia's Parliamentary Elections 2020.
"We support voters’ and parties’ use of the existing legal procedures for filing their complaints regarding the election. It is imperative that appropriate authorities impartially investigate all documented election-related violations and address complaints in accordance with Georgian law. Resolving credible complaints in a fair, transparent, and timely manner is an important part of ensuring the people of Georgia can have confidence in the legitimacy of the election results" - reads the statement released today.