US investors set up half a million fund to finance GITA startups
Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) and TECH Friends of Georgia. In order to develop the Georgian startup ecosystem and to strengthen cooperation between the startup ecosystems of Georgia and California, the parties agree to organize various activities in the field of innovation and technology, which will make Georgian startups have access to the necessary resources and finances, as well as international experience.
Within the framework of the Memorandum of Cooperation, Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency, through a special selection principle, will identify startups with global potential, in which TECH Friends of Georgia will invest $ 500,000.
The online event was opened by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, with a welcoming speech by the United States Senator from the United States, Minnesota (2003-2009) Norm Coleman. The memorandum was signed by Avtandil Kasradze, Chairman of the Agency, and Isaac Applbaum, Ori Sasson, Marc Abramowitz, and Ted Tussing, Managing Partners of TECH Friends of Georgia. Georgian Consul in San Francisco Levan Beridze also attended the event.