US tax journal "MNE Tax" has published an article of managing partner of Georgian Audit and consulting firm "TPsolution"
The name of the article: “Georgia: a low-tax European country with much to offer investors”. According to the author, it was published for making contribution in popularisation of Georgia’s investment potential in the world.
The article reads as follows:
Georgia, an Eastern European Country, was ranked 6th in the World Bank Group’s 2019 “Doing Business” survey. This small country deserves this high position indeed as it offers excellent opportunities for investors.
Georgia’s easy regulations on starting a business, low tax rates, certain tax incentives, rich tax treaty network, possibilities for tax certainty, comprehensive transfer pricing rules, low wages, and strategic geographic location are an incomplete list of the reasons why multinationals should consider Georgia as the next destination for their business.
Ease of starting business
You need only one day and no capital to found a company in Georgia. No limitation applies to foreign shareholders and/or directors.
Low corporate income tax rates
The corporate income tax (CIT) is only 15% in Georgia and, moreover, the so-called “Estonian CIT model” is applied in the jurisdiction. This means that tax is paid only upon the distribution of dividends by a company.
In other words, companies in Georgia do not pay any corporate income tax until the profit is distributed on the shareholders (except some cases when a transaction is deemed to be profit distribution). Therefore, if the company decides to re-invest the profit, no CIT is charged on the reinvested amount.
Notably, there is no special tax on return in Georgia. Capital returns fall under the general CIT rules and 15% tax is payable only after the profit is distributed.
The personal income tax rate, which amounts 20%, applies only to income obtained via Georgian sources. Non-Georgian source income of Georgian resident natural persons is totally exempt from personal income tax. Article #104 of the Georgian tax code describes the tax on income obtained via Georgian source.
The VAT and VAT reverse charge rate is 18% in Georgia.
Both traditional and reverse VATs are payable only for business operations conducted in the territory of Georgia.
Article #166 of the Georgian tax code describes the operations conducted in the territory of the country. Reverse VAT is immediately deductible without a need of any payment if a taxpayer uses service/goods in taxable or in different operations that are exempt from VAT with the right of deduction.
Starting in 2020, the entire VAT system in Georgia will be amended and harmonized with the EU VAT rules. The process will facilitate trade relations between the EU and Georgian residents.
Withholding tax
The withholding tax rate for wages is 20% without deductions plus a 2% contribution to the pension fund in the name of a company while a 2% contribution is made by an employee.
Withholding tax on service remunerations is 10% in case of non-residents. Here, one important exception is that the payment to a non-resident natural person for renting a property used for non-living purposes bears a 20% withholding tax rate.
Withholding tax on service payments to Georgian resident non-registered natural persons is 20%. In addition, the 2%+2% contribution to pension funds applies.
Withholding tax on dividends is 5%. This is applicable in case of payment to residents or non-residents. In addition, a dividend recipient Georgian resident natural person is not taxed on this income.
Withholding tax on interest is 5% and applies to both residents and non-residents. In addition, a dividend recipient Georgian resident natural person is not taxed in such income.
Withholding tax on royalty payments is 5%; this is applicable to non-residents.
If a Georgian taxpayer makes payments for services, royalties, or interest to a tax-haven-based person, a higher, 15%, withholding tax rate is applicable.
Georgia’s rich tax treaty network
Georgia has signed double taxation treaties with 56 states so far, most of which are based on the old (2008 and older) OECD model.
Almost half of Georgia’s treaties provide exemptions to source taxation in Georgia on interest, dividends, and royalties.
Multiple tax incentives
Georgia offers multiple tax incentives for corporations and natural persons, for example:
 “Virtual Zone Persons”
 “Free Industrial Zones”
 “Small business status”
 “Territoriality principle”