USAID Zrda Invested 600,000 GEL In Tusheti In 2018-2021
Presentation of the project USAID Zrda “Sustainable Tourism Development in Tusheti” will be held on July 13 at the Expo Georgia Exhibition Center.
Presentation will summarize the results of the interventions made by the project to strengthen community governance, protect the environment and natural resources and sustainable economic development of the region.
According to USAID, Zrda's investment in Tusheti amounts to approximately 600,000 GEL in 2018-2021 and as a result, revenue of entire local population has reached 4.1 million GEL, half of which accounts for Tusheti. As a result of these investments, 45 new jobs were created.
USAID's project Zrda was launched for Sustainable Tourism Development in Tusheti in 2018, under which Zrda invested in the agricultural, tourism and service sectors through grants, professional development, training, and technical support for private and public sector representatives.
Along with the presentation, a panel discussion will be held with the participation of USAID Mission Director Peter Webler, Minister of Environment and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili, and Head of Tusheti Landscape Administration.