Vaccination With Sinovac Starts As Early As Next Week - Deputy Health Minister
The meeting of the Interagency Coordination Commission on the introduction of the COVID-19 vaccination has been conducted. The meeting was presided by the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Ekaterine Tikaradze.
The participants discussed the topics of ongoing procurement of the vaccines, immunization program, and vaccination with Sinovac. As per the decision of the Commission, the process of vaccination with Sinovac will start in Georgia in the week of May 24.
The vaccine is based on traditional or in other words on the inactivation method and is used among persons over 18.
“In order to rapidly address epidemiological needs, populations and essential groups as well should have an access to vaccination. Vaccination with Sinovac starts as early as next week and people over 18 will be vaccinated with this vaccine”, - stated first Deputy Minister, Tamar Gabunia.
The topic of ongoing procurement of vaccines was discussed. According to Tamar Gabunia, Georgia will conduct negotiations with COVAX regarding getting Johnson & Johnson and Novavax vaccines.
“There is significant progress with regard to Pfizer vaccine and we are anticipating specified information. We are working on receiving additional dosages of Sinopharm. Besides, last week we had had communication regarding the mobilization of Moderna and Novavax. Cost-effectiveness has been also considered and the corresponding decision has been made”, - stated Tamar Gabunia.
As of 18th May, 93 305 vaccinations are conducted in Georgia.