Valeri Chekheria Has Been Appointed as an Advisor to the Minister of Economy
Valeri Chekheria, Chief Consultant at Zeze Hospitality and Founder of Hospitality Projects, Member of Young Global Leaders of the World Economic Forum, has been appointed as an advisor to Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development. Valeri Chekheria will work in the Ministry to strengthen the tourism sector.
It is noteworthy that at this stage Valeri Chekheria is working on the development of new tourism, post-pandemic tourism, and new hotels in Europe and America.
"After going through the main phase of the pandemic, the development of tourism is one of the main directions. Therefore, I gladly agreed with the proposal of the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development to work on dealing with new challenges in Georgia and creating a new tourism strategy. There will be a lot of new initiatives, but also a lot of work. I am sure that Georgia before the pandemic was the most attractive country on the world map for travel. After the pandemic travel to our country will still be in great demand. We will do it together and I am sure we will see the results in the near future, "said Valeri Chekheria.
At various times, Valeri Chekheria was the General Director of Adjara Group, the General Director of Rooms Hotels and Holiday Inn Tbilisi, as well as the General Manager of Factory Hostel and City Loft. In addition, in various years, Valery Chekheria has been a consultant at Columbia University, a consultant to the United Nations, the Chairman of the Board of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia, and has served as Head of the Ministerial Administration at the Ministry of Finance and Economic Development.
To date, Valeri Checkheria is a member of the McLain Association for Children Board of Directors and a member of the Board of Directors of Children Hospice. He is also the founder of the company Hospitality Projects and the founder and CEO of Limitless Hospitality.
Valeri Chekheria holds a Master's degree in Public Administration from Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs.