We Already Have About 100 Insured Dogs - Irao
Insurance company Irao is the only one in Georgia, which offers pet insurance, in particular, dog insurance.
As Elene Margishvili, Head of Integrated Marketing Communications of the company, told BM.GE, about 100 dogs are already insured and their number is growing m-o-m. According to him, due to the growing demand, it is planned to add a package for cat insurance.
"Today we already have about 100 insured dogs and we think their number will double this year. Since this product is also new to us, initially we started with dogs, due to the growing demand we will also add an insurance package for cats.
The monthly fee of the package is GEL 30 and the service includes vaccination, 24-hour telephone consultation, scheduled and emergency outpatient as well as hospital services, medicines and oncology. It should be noted that in addition to vaccinations, this service is available at any licensed veterinary clinic. Vaccination can be carried out at Vetex, Vetlife, Zoo, Agrarian and Vet House. They will also benefit from discounts on various pet products and services," the company’s spokesman said.