"We are dealing with the anti-state action initiated by Ivanishvili"
views 362
“We will try to prevent Bidzina Ivanishvili to use the power given by the people for personal purposes," Badri Japaridze, one of the founders of the public movement "Lelo", has declared before the court hearing in Tbilisi.
“I think we are dealing with an anti-state act initiated by Bidzina Ivanishvili and his public prosecutor. This damages Georgia not only economically but also destroys its institutions. We can see what the situation is in the country.
Unfortunately, these people are driven by personal revenge. So, we are dealing not with the search for justice, but a distorted approach of the Prosecutor's Office, which is the most important institution in the country and used for political purposes, "said Badri Japaridze.
To remind, The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia launched an investigation into money laundering by the Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TBC Bank on 2 August 2018. Their bank accounts were seized in August.The Prosecutor's Office applied to court with the relevant motion, having officially charged the founders of JSC TBC Bank in July, 2019. The two are accused of laundering a total sum of 16.7 million USD.