“We have assured Stadler … We hope that Stadler will build a regional factory in Georgia” - Turnava
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava has met with the CEO of Stadler Rail, Peter Spuhler.
Turnava informed Stadler representatives of a stable, sustainable business environment in Georgia.
Swiss Stadler Rail AG used to supply train wagons to Georgia and participated in a number of tenders, but now it is possible to start negotiation on further cooperation, Georgian Economy Minister noted.
“We have assured Stadler that Georgia is one of the best places to expand its business and have access to 2.3 billion potential customers under the free trade regime between Georgia and the EU.
We have one of the best investment environments and now we are one of the safest countries epidemiologically, which is also very important for doing business.
Stadler is a company that will employ many of our citizens. The company is ready to start training, and we hope with our involvement and support, we will finally have a regional factory of Stadler,” said Natia Turnava.
The world’s leading train manufacturer, Swiss Stadler Rail AG, was founded in 1942. The company has sales of $ 3.46 billion and employs a total of 10,900 people around the world.