“We Want Peace, Stability, and Development in Armenia” – Georgian PM
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili met with the incumbent Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan within the framework of his official visit to Armenia.
As bm.ge was informed by the government administration, the meeting held in a face-to-face format focused on the relations between the two countries. Talks focused on issues on the agenda, such as transport communications, energy, and road infrastructure.
Cooperation between Georgia and Armenia in the fields of trade, economy, transport, logistics, and culture was also mentioned at the meeting.
Nicole Fashinian stressed that the multilateral political relations between the two countries are based on historical traditions.
"Dear Prime Minister, Welcome to the Armenian land. Recently, due to Covid, our high-level meetings have been delayed for a while. I am glad to restore a high level of relationship.
The agenda of our bilateral relations is very wide, starting from transport communications, energy, extended road infrastructure. Of course, the fight against Covid is one of the most important issues on our joint agenda.
The political relations of our states are multifaceted and based on the historical traditions of our peoples. We should discuss regional issues, try to reconcile our positions. Of course, we will deepen our ties on humanitarian, educational, and cultural issues. Our states must support each other to ensure the prosperity and development of our countries. I am confident that today the talks will be fruitful," said Nikol Pashinyan.
For his part, Irakli Gharibashvili noted that the relations between the two countries are based not only on neighborly but also on very close friendly relations.
"Mr. Prime Minister, thank you very much for the hospitality. It is a great honor for me to meet with you. You mentioned the covid epidemic, which, of course, affected every country and every relationship. Nevertheless, of course, it is a great honor for me to visit Yerevan. You know about our relationship, there are very close friendships between our people, not just neighborhood relationships. Our relationships and friendships have lasted for centuries. Therefore, we are interested in peace, stability, development in Armenia as well as in the whole region.
You also mentioned our agenda, which can be very versatile and complex. We need to discuss how to further develop our trade and economic relations, our cultural relations, cooperation on issues such as transport, logistics. These issues will bring us even closer to each other. I am very honored to visit you, "Irakli Gharibashvili said.
After the face-to-face meeting, the talks continued in an expanded format in which members of the governments of the two countries participated.