We Want To Export Laurel To The United States – Company
The company "B & N", whose owner is a businessman Davit Kakabadze, has planted a laurel plantation in the village of Kukhi, Khoni Municipality.
As the businessman told BMG, the project was funded within the framework of the state program - "Plant the Future". According to him, they also plan to build a laurel processing plant. The total investment is GEL 6 million.
"We planted a laurel plantation on 82 hectares. We want to register a Georgian laurel company in America and start actively selling the product there. Laurel is in high demand in the US. We will probably start exporting in 2 years. We also have export plans for Russia and Ukraine, but at this stage, it is difficult to assess and forecast the situation due to the war, "said David Kakabadze.
In addition, "B & N" also plans to arrange a laurel nursery.
"We will do a nursery in 1-1.5 years. We are ready to sell laurel to those farmers who have 2-2.5 hectares of land and want to cultivate this crop. They are also ready to cooperate with our group of agronomists to check all the processes, and then we will take the laurel leaves, process them and then sell," the businessman explained.