We Will Have Traffic Jams All Over The City – Adjara Tour
"Local tourists have not arrived in Batumi yet. Their arrival will inevitably increase the number of cars, and from the middle of July to the end of August, we will have traffic jams in Batumi", Irakli Tavartkiladze, the founder of the tourist company "Adjara Tours" told TV-program Business Morning. According to him, there are already difficulties with moving.
"Despite the middle of the tourist season in Adjara, several streets are closed and reconstruction works are underway, which causes quite a lot of disruption in the city. Also the construction boom continues, there is dust in every corner. Construction and the opening of new facilities are welcomed, but during the active season, of course, it causes discomfort among both tourists and locals," Irakli Tavartkiladze noted.
Local residents in Batumi actively talk about the disordered infrastructure and paralysis of the city. They say that there are problems both on the roads and on the coastline. However, the discomfort created by the public sector did not lead to a response.