What Are The Investors’ Major Questions On Georgia – TBC CEO
Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, CEO of TBC Bank declares, that investors are asking questions about both the economic and political situation in Georgia.
"These days we have meetings with our current and potential investors. The meetings will last about an hour, during which they have the following questions: what is the political situation, because they know that elections are coming, they are also interested in how short-term the inflation is, and the third is stability of lari, in this case we have an argument and talk about the international reserves of the National Bank. They are also interested in the budget deficit, though, to a lesser extent, but when we tell them that budget revenues are quite growing and the deficit trend is declining, they calm down. These are four challenges that TBC investors have to argue about," said the banker.
As for the general mood of investors, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze says that the mood is normal, because the banking sector has shown quite normal results in the last six months.
"TBC and Bank of Georgia are listed on the London Stock Exchange, therefore they have normal attitudes. It is noteworthy that recently, our investors’ questions start with Uzbekistan, they are interested in what we are doing there and what is the situation in this regard,"- said Vakhtang Butskhrikidze.