What Does The Gov’t Offer To The Ukrainian Tourists In Georgia?
Georgian National Tourism Administration of Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, offered the citizens of Ukraine, who are in Georgia for tourism purposes, to stay in the hotel free of charge with the support of the private sector.
According to the Ministry of Economy, about 100 Ukrainian tourists have already applied for the assistance of the National Tourism Administration.
As Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development declares, Georgian government continues to provide humanitarian assistance to Ukrainian citizens visiting Georgia.
According to her, in coordination with the National Tourism Administration, the private sector has expressed a desire to give the hotel to Ukrainian tourists completely free of charge.
Moreover, Georgian National Tourism Administration has opened a hotline for Ukrainian tourists being in Georgia.
“For all the tourists from Ukraine and their hosts in Georgia: The hotline of Georgian National Tourism Administration is available 24/7. Please, contact us in case of any need: 0 800 800 909”, reads the statement by Tourism Administration.
Russian President Vladimir Putin announced the start of a military operation in Donbas on Thursday. Missile strikes and explosions have been reported in several parts of Ukraine, including Kyiv. Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky declared martial law and cut diplomatic ties with Russia.