What is the biggest challenge of 2021? – GCCI
Nino Suknidze, Vice President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry names plans for 2021 and notes that priority will be given to the work of the Legal Committee and the Arbitration Center, as well as raising awareness among the members of the Chamber of Committee.
"Our members want the business to open on time in full compliance with the rules and regulations set by the government. This is the biggest challenge of 2021. My focus is to provide the members of the Committee with important news and legislative changes that will affect their daily lives. These can be amendments to the labor code, changes caused by the introduction of new entrepreneurial legislation, and so on. I will pay attention to the activities of the Arbitration Center, which needs to raise awareness among the entrepreneurs. This is a quick, effective and cheap mechanism of dispute resolution that is not sufficiently mastered by Georgian entrepreneurs.
Arbitration is a very good way to resolve disputes on the background of overcrowded courts and lack of knowledge," Suknidze said.