What Type of Markets Are Operating In Georgia?
views 1059
In 2020, the number of active economic agents engaged in organization of markets were 201 in Georgia, - show the preliminary data from Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
According to the report, 30.3% of markets is located in Tbilisi, while 20.4% located in Imereti region, 12.4 % in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, 11.9% – Kakheti region, 7.5 % - Kvemo Kartli region, 5.5 % – Adjara region, 4.5 % – Shida Kartli region, 3.0% – SamtskheJavakheti region, 1.5% – Guria region, 2.0 percent – Mtskheta-Mtianeti region and 1.0% – Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region.
For economic agents engaged in organization of markets most frequent legal form can be considered a limited liability company which holds 77.1% share from total number of active markets in 2020. The Individual entrepreneur holds 20.4 % share.
Other markets hold legal forms of cooperatives (1.0 %), joint stock companies (1.0 %) and joint liability companies (0.5%). 96.5 percent of total markets are under private ownership while rest of 3.5% under governmental ownership.
In 2020 all of Economic agents engaged in organization of markets were located on 1.9 mln sq. m area, where length of existed stands reached 50.8 thousand meters, of which 64.0 percent located inside of buildings. The all markets are ensured with 69 unit of vet laboratory, 1340 unit of storage facilities with total area of 26.5 thousand sq. meters and 385 unit of cold storage facilities 0.8 thousand tone total capacity.
In 2020 36.3 percent from total active markets were roofed (a trade process is carried out inside of building), 32.3 percent is open type bazaar (a trade process is carried outside of building) and 31.4 percent semi roofed (a trade process is carried as inside as outside of building).
In 2020 on a territory of active markets in Georgia trade of food and nonfood goods is carried out by the economic agents. 31.8 percent of markets trade only nonfood goods. Single market trades only with food goods, three market trades with cars also while five markets trade as poultry as livestock.
On a territory of markets in Georgia the trade is carried out in several days per week: in 157 markets a daily trade is carried out, while Sunday trade is organized in 20 markets. The trade except Sunday is carried out in three markets. In rest of markets one day, two or three day trade process is carried out during different days of week.