Will the head of "Anaklia Deepwater Port Development Agency" be replaced?
No changes are planned in the management of the Anaklia Deepwater Port Development Agency under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Accordingly, Davit Javakhadze will remain the head of Agency. Ministry of Economy informed the BM. GE.
To remind, the Agency has moved from the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
According to Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy, the changes are related to a new tender.
“The main reason and purpose of this is that we begin preparation for a new tender. As you know, at the time when the tender was announced to build the port of Anaklia, the Ministry of Economy was the agency that organized the tender and was very interested in it. Consequently, it is quite logical - if we are to start re-preparing for the tender, by the decision of the government, the Ministry of Economy will again be involved in it, ”Natia Turnava said.