Wizz Air suspends all flights from Georgia to Europe except Budapest
Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air will suspend all flights except to Budapest from the Kutaisi International Airport in the western Georgian town of Kutaisi from March 18 to April 3, 2020, in order to prevent the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic in Georgia.
The company said that individuals affected by the change and those individuals who have booked tickets through the company’s website or mobile application will receive an email notification.
The company has promised to reimburse customers 120 percent of their ticket price onto Wizz credit accounts, which can be used within 24 months. Cash reimbursement will take longer, and customers will only receive back the full value of their ticket.
To avoid the further spread of coronavirus, the Georgian government announced earlier today that Georgia closes its border for all foreign citizens for two weeks.
The ban will come into effect starting March 18.