Xiaomi Monobrand Store Opens in Tbilisi - Where and When?
views 1139
iCity will open Xiaomi's first mono-brand store on Pekin Street, Tbilisi, at the end of October.
According to Mariam Gamdlishvili, the head of the company's public relations department, the company is opening the store with an investment of $300,000, thus becoming Xiaomi's first authorized reseller in Georgia.
"Even though the market for equipment and mobile phones is saturated with Xiaomi products, only 25-30% of the brand is represented in Georgia (at least the main part of which is smartphones). In the Xiaomi brand store, we will offer customers about 80-90% of the products. In addition to smartphones, there will be TVs, laptops, scooters, home appliances, ecosystems, and Smart Home gadgets on sale to help you arrange a "smart home". Equipment purchased at Xiaomi Store will have a one-year official replacement warranty. One of the great advantages of the brand zone is that customers will be able to see and buy all Xiaomi products in one place," said Mariam Gamdlishvili.
A company representative notes that 10 people will be employed in the store in the first phase.
"Plans include network expansion. There will be branches not only in Tbilisi but also in the regions, which in itself means more jobs," the company said.
For reference, Xiaomi Corporation was founded in April 2010 and entered the Hong Kong Stock Exchange Main Board on July 9, 2018 (1810. HK). Xiaomi is currently the fourth largest brand in the world.