Zugdidi Mall Is Opened With The Support Of Bank Of Georgia
Zugdidi Mall was opned in partnership with Bank of Georgia in the center of Zugdidi. The total cost of the project was USD 8.5 million. The bank's investment amounted to USD 6.1 million, which was fully used for construction and repair works.
"We are glad that with the financial assistance of the Bank of Georgia, we opened "Zugdidi Mall" in the center of Zugdidi. The shopping mall is located on the area of 15,000 sq.m. A one story-building includes international and local brands. The mall has both food and fast food spaces, as well as clothing, perfumery, books, appliances and various stores.
The following brands are located in the centre: "Carrefour", "Waikiki", "Flo", "Super", "Biblusi", "Adidas", "Zumer", "Miniso", "Alta" and others. "Zugdidi Mall" is the first shopping center in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region that meets international standards," said Theo Gegiadze, commercial director of Blox.
"One of the constant priorities of the Bank of Georgia is business support, especially in the regions. We are glad to have the opportunity to support such a business. This is a very important project, not only for Zugdidi but for the country as a whole, as it will contribute to the economic strengthening of the region. We wish them success in the implementation of their future plans", said Erekle Vashakmadze, head of the corporate banking services sector of the Bank of Georgia.