Export of cut diamonds from Armenia to exceed $1 bln in 2023
Armenia’s exports of cut diamonds may exceed $1 billion in 2023, Economy Minister Vahan Kerobyan said in his interview with CivilNet.
"Our goal for this year is quite ambitious - we expect cut diamond exports to reach or even exceed $1 billion," he said.
Kerobyan stressed that the ambitious goal is based on an intention of a major diamond processing company to export as much cut diamonds in 2023 as was exported by all diamond processing companies in 2022.
"Last year, two major diamond processing companies came to Armenia. This year new companies will arrive as well. We have already surpassed our best performance in this area," he noted.
Earlier, Kerobyan said the volume of processed diamond exports from Armenia is growing year by year: more than $400 million worth of diamonds were exported in 2022, a 77% year-over-year increase, ARKA reports.