I Hope Georgia Passes This Important Test – Hartzell
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell made a statement regarding the local self-government elections. The diplomat hopes that the democratic process will be preserved for every citizen of Georgia today and the country will pass this important test. However, Hartzell called it unfortunate that the political polarization in the country has further deepened, due to events that took place in the last 24 hours.
"We have seen additional polarization of the political situation, which I think is unfortunate. All parties agree that voting today is particularly important. I hope voters will come today and make their choice in a peaceful, calm, and secure environment.
At the same time, I would like to remind the citizens that the pandemic situation continues and I want to call on them to consider the appropriate security measures.
As a friend of Georgia, I would like to say: I hope that today will be a day when the democratic process will be protected for all citizens of Georgia.
This is a very important day for Georgia and I hope that the country will pass this democratic test successfully and convincingly. Tomorrow, the OSCE delegation and the delegation of members of the European Parliament will present their verdict in this regard," Carl Hartzell told the media.