ICC Georgia held a meeting with IMF mission
International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia added 7 new photos to the album: Meeting with the International Monetary Fund.
33 mins On October 22, ICC Georgia held a meeting with IMF Middle East and Central Asia Department mission headed by Mercedes Vera Martin, together with the Francois Painchaud, IMF Resident Representative in Georgia and Economists: Sergio Rodriguez, Neree Nouman and Sergejs Saksonovs.
The meeting covered the overall assessment of the business climate in Georgia, effects from crisis in Turkey, tax and spending government policies, Foreign Direct Investments, challenges and impediments that the Economy of Georgia is facing, Judiciary reforms, Education System and the lack of qualified Labor force.
The attendees further discussed the taxation system for the SMEs, Pension reforms and insolvency law together with the Tax Commission Chairman, Mr. Irakli Gaprindashvili.
The meeting concluded with the brief overview of the upcoming MOU, which will be signed by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the ICC on 20th of December in Paris, France in regard to the implementation of ICC Arbitration Court in Georgia.
ICC Georgia is the largest and most vocal global Business Association in the country; it includes over 350 corporate and youth members and 28 business associations. The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world that includes over 6.5 million businesses and chambers of commerce. ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN.