24 Diplomatic Missions Condemn Sentencing of Journalist Mzia Amaglobeli, Call for Her Immediate Release
In a joint statement, 24 diplomatic missions in Georgia have condemned the sentencing of journalist Mzia Amaglobeli to two years in prison, calling the decision “disproportionate and politicized.”
The signatories of the statement include the embassies of Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine, the United Kingdom, as well as the European Union Delegation. The missions represent member states of the Media Freedom Coalition and aligned diplomatic partners.
"We the diplomatic missions of Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, the European Union, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine, the United Kingdom, representing member countries of the Media Freedom Coalition and aligned embassies to Georgia, condemn the disproportionate and politicized sentencing of Mzia Amaglobeli to 2 years in prison.
Mzia Amaglobeli’s case is further aggravated by her prolonged pretrial detention, during which her health condition and especially eyesight has deteriorated significantly.
The case of Mzia Amaglobeli and the pressure on Batumelebi and Netgazeti exemplify the escalating intimidation of journalists in Georgia, including unpunished violence and legal persecution, in clear violation of the country’s international obligations to protect media freedom and freedom of expression.
We repeat the message of the Media Freedom Coalition statement of 20 December 2024, condemning all intimidation and violence against journalists and media workers.
We express our solidarity with Mzia Amaglobeli and call for her immediate release", - the document reads.