42.1% of Tourist Visits Recovered In 1H Compared To 2019
In January-June, the number of tourist visits increased by 42.1% compared to the data of 2019, - according to statistics published by the Georgian National Tourism Administration.
The National Tourism Administration notes in the document, that only 64.1% of tourist visits have been recovered in June.
Georgia hosted 445,894 international travellers in June, posting a 51% recovery from the pre-pandemic 2019 figure and an increase of 185.5% year-on-year, the Georgian National Tourism Administration announced on Wednesday.
The GNTA also revealed the number included 302,602 tourist visits - marking a 64.1% recovery for the same period of 2019 and a 126.7% increase compared to the same period of last year.
In the first six months of 2022, international travellers made 1,625,928 visits in Georgia, an increase of 234.5% compared to the same period of last year and a 42.1% recovery compared to 2019.
During the same period, the number of tourist visits totalled 1,209,272, which is 186.3% increase year-on-year and 56.8% recovery compared to January-June 2019, the GNTA said.