9% of Borrowers Have Overdue Loans – Statistics
Creditinfo Georgia reports, as of May 2022, 9% of bank borrowers in Georgia have overdue loans.
The statistics include overdue loans from 30 days to 3 years after the due date of payment.
As of the data, banks have 1,585,047 active borrowers today, with a total loan portfolio of GEL 31.2 billion. Of which, 137,468 borrowers have overdue loans of GEL 1.38 billion.
According to statistics, the number of overdue borrowers is 9% of the total number of borrowers, while the total value of their overdue loans is 4% of issued loans. This means that for the most part, a high rate of overdue loan is observed in the segment of micro-loans.
According to Creditinfo, the average amount of overdue loans is GEL 6,939.
Creditinfo statistics also contain data on MFOs and other lending entities besides banks. According to the document, a total of 671,609 active loans are registered in MFOs and lending entities, the volume of which is GEL 2.48 billion. Of these, 16% of borrowers or 104,743 borrowers have overdue loans. The total volume of these loans is GEL 332 million, which is 16% of the issued portfolio. According to statistics, the average volume of one overdue loan in this segment is GEL 1,957.
As for the new overdue loans, 18,562 new borrowers were registered in the banking system in May, while 13,364 new overdue loans were registered in other lending entities in December. The sum of these loans amounts to GEL 147 million.