Abastumani Resort Will Be Ready For Summer 2025 - Davitashvili
Levan Davitashvili, Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia declares, that the renovated resort of Abastumni will be able to receive tourists by the summer, 2025.
The Ministry of Economy met with the investors of hotels and other accommodation facilities in Abastuman Resort.
According to the agency, within the framework of the meeting, the parties once again discussed the existing issues related to the development of Abastumni and the existing construction works within the rehabilitation of the resort.
"We are intensively continuing meetings with investors who are building high-class hotels and other accommodation facilities in Abastumani, thereby contributing to the development of the resort. We are in constant communication with the business and I am sure that as a result of our close cooperation, Abastumani will become a unique resort that will welcome thousands of guests.
It should be noted that the rehabilitation works of Abastumni are being planned and a large part of the works have been completed. As you know, according to the plan announced by us, the resort will be ready for the summer season of 2025, and as of today, ongoing and completed works give the basis to say that the renovated Abastumani will host local and international tourists in accordance with modern standards", said Levan Davitashvili.
According to the Ministry of Economy, within the framework of the Abastumni development plan, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has fully rehabilitated about 20 historical houses, the National Astrophysical Observatory built in 1932, and the cableway built in 1982 on the central street of the Abastumni resort.