Investigation Service Revealed The Fact Of Misappropriation Of State Property By Deceit
As a result of the operative-searching and investigative activities, the representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, initiated criminal prosecution against 20 individuals, one of whom is a former official, on the fact of misappropriation of a large amount of state property by deceit by manufacturing and using forged official documents and neglect of official duty.
Investigation determined that the accused, during 2020-2021 years, in the Shida Kartli region, using forged documents, with the help of false witnesses and as a result of improper performance of official duties by the employee of municipality, fraudulently registered 10 land plots of 44 396 m2 having value of GEL 302 906.
During the investigation the fraudulently appropriated land plots were seized. Relevant legal procedures are being held in order to return them to the state ownership.
The investigation is being continued under Articles 362, 180 and 342 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.