Acting National Bank Governor Met With EBRD Officials
The long-term cooperation was discussed on Wednesday by Natia Turnava, the Acting Governor of the National Bank of Georgia and Francis Malige, the Managing Director of Financial Institutions for the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, as well as members of the EBRD’s Board of Directors.
The officials also reviewed current and future projects and the achieved results at the meeting, which was also attended by Alkis Drakinos, the Regional Head of the Caucasus for EBRD, the NBG said.
The leading role of the EBRD in the development of the financial sector of Georgia was also particularly emphasised, with Turnava highlighting the successful cooperation with the EBRD Treasury Department, which is involved in financing the Bank’s projects.
Turnava noted Georgia and the NBG had shared their experience with the EBRD member countries within the framework of the project, implemented as part of the cooperation with the EBRD Treasury, and stressed Georgia had “set an example in these [EBRD member] countries”.
In his turn, Malige expressed the bank’s readiness to continue to support important reforms in the Georgian financial sector and provide technical assistance.