AMCHAM Has A New President
Irakli Baidashvili was elected as the president of the American Chamber of Commerce (AMCHAM) in Georgia. Baidashvili posted the relevant news on his personal Facebook page, who until now held the position of vice president in the chamber.
Speaking to BM.GE, Irakli Baidashvili noted that he represents the GMT Group in Georgia, which manages such businesses in the field of hospitality as Marriott Tbilisi, Courtyard by Marriott, Moxy Tbilisi, Funicular Restaurant, Puri Gulian, a number of gastro shops and others.
Irakli Baidashvili explained the reasons for his candidacy for the presidency of the American Chamber of Commerce.
"We are now such in a condition when we have to make many profitable decisions together with our American partners. We have several platforms through which we communicate with the official side of America. This is primarily the American Embassy in Georgia. I am working on issues that are very important for Georgia, for example, the free trade agreement, and several organizations are involved in this process.
A very interesting platform is the Investors Council in Georgia, which is very effective for presenting the interests and specific issues of more than 230 AmCham member companies to the government.
We have very interesting cooperation with financial institutions - DFC, World Bank, EBRD.
Cooperation with USAID is also important. Last year, we signed a memorandum of cooperation with them on the establishment of modern standards and skills in the field of hospitality, within the framework of which many young people were trained in large hotel chains", explained Irakli Baidashvili, adding that all this will contribute to attracting more American and foreign capital to Georgia.
"If we present Georgia to American and foreign investors as a favorable place for capital investment, we can say that we have achieved great success," said the president of AmCham.