Armenia Expects to Host over 2 million tourists this year
If the foreign tourist inflow to Armenia remains as high as it is now, it may well pass the 2 million mark by the end of this year, the head of the Tourism Committee Sisian Poghosean said today.
"The inflow of tourists to Armenia turned out to be unprecedented in the first half of the year, amounting to 1 million. This is the highest figure recorded in recent years. If we compare it to the frist half of 2019, which was considered a record year, the figure is now 30% higher. In 2019, some 1.9 million tourists visited the country," Poghosean said at a press conference on Monday.
According to her, the Tourism Committee is making efforts to present Armenia in the best possible way all over the world, thus increasing its recognisability.
Thus, the representatives of the sector are encouraged to showcase their products and services in various tourism exhibitions and relations are being established with the leading tourist countries and airlines.
Russian tourists account for about 52% of the total number of visits. They are followed by citizens of Georgia with 11% and Iran with 6%. Nevertheless, the number of tourists from other countries, in particular, France, Germany, UAE is also growing, Poghosean said, ARKA reports.