Armenia to Raise Minimum Pensions and Disability Benefits
The Armenian government will raise the minimum pensions and benefits in 2022, Labor and Social Affairs Minister Narek Mkrtchyan said.
He said starting January 1, 2022, the minimum pension will be raised from the current 26.5 thousand drams (US$55.50) to 28.6 thousand drams (US$60), ARKA reports.
Also, according to the minister, the military disability pension will be increased for former conscripts. Thus, first category disabled former conscripts will receive 43,000 drams (US$90), up from 40,000 drams (US$84) now.
Second category disabled persons will receive 33 thousand drams (US$70), up from the current 30 thousand drams (US$63) and third group disabled will receive 30 thousand drams instead of 27 thousand drams (US$57) now.
"The amount of benefits for about 8.5 thousand children with disabilities will also be increased from 26 thousand drams (US$55) to 37.5 thousand drams (US$79)," the minister said