Bank of Georgia Group Share Price at Record Level after May 2018
Amid high profitability, the share price of Bank of Georgia (BGEO: LSE) enhanced. In Tuesday's trading on the London Stock Exchange, the price of the banking group's shares exceeded 1,900 pounds, and the maximum offer price even reached 1,946 pounds. This is the highest share price since May 2018.
The capitalization of the banking group currently stands at 892 million pounds.
Bank of Georgia Group published its half-year report today and informed shareholders of GEL 516 million net profit, which is a 51% year-on-year increase. In the second quarter, the profit was GEL 275.4 million.
To recap, in May 2018 the division of BGEO into two independent companies has been successfully completed. As a result, the shares of both companies are traded independently on the London Stock Exchange. The shares of the Bank of Georgia have the ticker of BGEO, and the shares of Georgia Capital have the ticker of CGEO.