• Small and Medium Companies (with less than 500 staff) – JSC TBC Leasing
• Honorary Award for Small and Medium Companies (with less than 500 staff) – JSC MFO MBC Capital
• Best Sustainability Report – JSC TBC Bank
"The European Union is very happy to see the family of ‘trusted companies’ in Georgia growing. With a new focus on sustainability, we hope to see even more companies reporting better, more reliable information about sustainability – both in terms of their impact on people and the environment, as well as the impact of possible risks to the company and climate risks. All of this is good for business and investors and Georgia's economic development," said Sigrid Brettel, Head of Cooperation of the European Union Delegation to Georgia.
“I am extremely pleased to see BARTA growing and evolving in-step with global trends and best practices in financial and non-financial reporting. Further improving transparency and boosting the business climate will help Georgia become even more attractive to investors”,- said Sebastian Molineus, World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus.
“The transition to a sustainable economy demands that Georgian companies not only comply with current reporting regulations, which were greatly enhanced with the enactment of the Law of Georgia on Accounting, Reporting and Auditing in 2016, but also emulate trends in best reporting practices in the EU and globally. BARTA encourages this and awards those companies showing exemplary reporting,” said Giorgi Tabuashvili, Executive Chairman of RSF.
BARTA was established in 2019 as part of a joint project of financial engagement and accountability between the EU and the World Bank, after the European Union (EU) launched a fundamental review of corporate financial statements.