Belgian Foreign Minister visits Tbilisi
The Belgian Foreign Minister Hadja Lahbib arrived in Georgian capital Tbilisi after ending her official viist in Armenia's Yerevan. The four-day journey would also bring the Belgian top diplomat to Azerbaijan.
"Delighted to host Hadja Lahbib to discuss a wide range of issues on Georgia and Belgia bilateral agenda," Ilia Darchiashvili, Georgian Foreign Minister posted on his X account. According to the statement, the Minister thanked his Belgian counterpart "for remaining engaged in helping Georgia move forward on EU integration. Stressed the top priority of candidate status as the next step on the road to the EU."
"Upon arrival in Georgia, I met with Ilia Darchiashvili, discussing further reinforcing our strong bilateral ties, economic prospects, and the upcoming Europalia Georgia Festival. I reaffirmed our support for Georgia's journey towards EU candidacy through continued reforms", Lahbib said in her post.