BioChimPharm Opens Phage Manufacturing Factory
The Georgian biopharmaceutical company BioChimPharm (BCP) has completed the process of modernization of its historic Bacteriophage (Phage) manufacturing factory. A 2-year investment project worth GEL 17.5 million has been implemented with the support of the EU, the EBRD, FAO and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
As a result, BioChimPharm reequipped the plant in compliance with the EU GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) guidelines, an accepted standard in the European Union and the Company plans applying for GMP certification within the following months.
"Congratulations to the new production facilities! They will enable BioChimPharm to produce pharmaceutical products in compliance with Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), an accepted standard in the European Union. We hope that this success will be an inspiration for other companies to scale up knowledge-intensive and high value-added production in Georgia”, - stated Ambassador Pawel Herczycnski during the visit.
"We are glad that the enterprise operates successfully and continues the very long tradition that the country has in the production of bacteriophages. This enterprise, Georgia will be proudly represented on the map of technologies, including biotechnologies, in the future," – said the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili.
“The production of phage preparations and the phage therapy are still a novelty for most of the countries around the world. Millions of people still do not have access to phages, leaving patients vulnerable towards antibiotic-resistant infections. With this project, the Company is increasing its production capacity and export area, thus making phages available for millions of patients across the globe. The modernization of the manufacturing plant, high-tech infrastructure and production lines enables the Company to scale-up its production in compliance with internationally recognized manufacturing standards, to become more effective in fight against the resistant infections and overcome the global threat of antibiotic resistance.” – said Rati Golijashvil, the general manager of BioChimPharm.
The opening event of the first industrial scale manufacturing plant of phage preparations that meets sterile (aseptic) production guidelines was attended by Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Pawel Herczynski, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus, Javier Sanz Alvarez, Coordinator of FAO projects in Georgia.