Business Climate Index Is Maintaining On High Level - BAG Index
The Business Association of Georgia publishes the results for 4Q2022, according to which the business climate index improved by 1.2 points and reached 44.4 points. The aforementioned growing dynamics, along with optimistic expectations, are conditioned by a positive assessment of the current state of business.
Within the scope of the research, surveyed companies are grouped into four sectors: trade, services, industry and construction.
The current state of business was evaluated most positively by the construction sector. This may be due to increased sales and sales prices in 4Q, which was mentioned by 39% and 54.5% of the surveyed companies accordingly.
Despite the positive assessments, the rating of the current state of business in the industry sector slightly worsened in the current quarter. It can be said that the industrial sector is the only one of the listed sectors, which had difficulty in maintaining a stable indicator since the 4Q2021.
As for the business expectations for the next six months, the estimates for 4Q2022 are positive in all sectors, although the most optimistic expectations are recorded in the construction sector. It should be emphasized that this indicator has improved by 45.4 points compared to the previous quarter.
As part of an investment survey, which is carried out bi-annually, PMC Research Center collects data on investment trends. For the purposes of this survey, respondents were divided into the following four sectors (similar to the BAG Business Climate): trade, service, manufacturing and construction. The survey conducted in the third quarter of 2022 covered investments made by surveyed businesses in 2021 and their plans for 2022.