Chateau Davitiani Opens in Kvareli in Partnership with Basisbank
Basisbank, as one of the largest financiers of business, continues to support new projects across the country. A new complex, Chateau Davitiani, was opened, in partnership with Basisbank, in the fields of Gunashauri in the Kvareli region.
Entrepreneur David Chabaloshvili started growing a vineyard in 2016 on an area of 38 hectares, where he has three varieties of vines - Rkatsiteli, Saperavi and Kakhuri Mtsvane. Qvevri wine is produced with grapes harvested during the season.
He decided to build a chateau in the same area in 2018, as part of the expansion plan. With the financial support of Basisbank, Chateau Davitiani will be ready to welcome visitors in the summer of this year. The hotel opens an unforgettable view of the vineyard, stretched against the background of the Caucasus Mountains and the picturesque the Alazani Valley.
Chateau Davitiani combines traditional Georgian architecture, tower-shaped guest rooms, an outdoor swimming pool and a park of oak trees. The Chateau restaurant offers a wide selection of Georgian and European cuisine. Guests are invited to the chateau’s tasting hall to enjoy the wine made in the cellar.
"Naturally, it was important for us to have the support of a loyal partner, and that's exactly what Basisbank was, and still is for us: supporting our plans and helping us as we move forward. Again, in partnership with Basisbank, we have an ongoing project to expand the production, bottling and sale of our wines on both local and international markets," David Chabaloshvili, founder of Chateau Davitiani.
"Basisbank is one of the major supporters of the tourism sector in the country, making significant contribution to its development. Funding the construction of new hotel complexes is one of the priority areas of the bank. We are glad that Kakheti region now has Chateau Davitiani, another remarkable place, in partnership with us and within the framework of the Produce in Georgia project, where guests can relax and enjoy themselves spending quality time. Each new project strengthens the hotel industry and tourism sector, ultimately supporting the development of the country's economy and creating new jobs," Natia Beridze, SME Banking Division Regional Manager.