Chetili Entered Swedish Market
Winery Chetili entered Swedish market. Ana Mirianashvili, commercial director of Chetili told TV-program Busines Morning.
According to her, a state monopoly is established on alcoholic products in the Scandinavian countries, and entering the market is available after winning the tender.
"It is quite difficult to enter this market because the state conducts research, then a tender is announced, in which many companies participate, and the winner is revealed. In this case, the choice was made based on the quality of the wine. We sent our Khikhvi for a blind tasting. The members of the jury did not know which wine they were tasting. Khikhvi is a niche product, in which interest is quite high. We are very happy that Georgian endemic varieties are interesting for foreign consumers", says Ana Mirianishvili.
"Chelti" will send 3,600 bottles of wine to Sweden in the first stage, however, in case of a positive response, the number of orders will increase.
In addition to Sweden, as the representative of the wine industry mentions, 80% of the production of "Chelti" is exported to 27 European countries.
The future plans of "Chelti" include the expansion of their own vineyards. As the representative of the company notes, it is planned to grow a vineyard of different varieties of grapes on the territory of 20 hectares, at the expense of which the amount of products will increase.