City Hall Plans To Rehabilitate Vera Park With Support Of ADB
Tbilisi City Mayor Kakha Kaladze declares, that the city hall will rehabilitate Vera Park in cooperation with the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
According to him, the design works of the park will be carried out in cooperation with the administration of Vera Park. The cost of the design work is GEL 700 000 and it will be completed within a year.
According to him, Vera Park, which is one of the oldest and most historical recreational zone in the city, needs to be completely renovated.
"The current situation is not satisfactory, it is very difficult. Full-scale rehabilitation requires pre-project research, a detailed design project, and then construction work. It should be noted that Vera Park is a cultural heritage monument and, therefore, special attention will be paid to preserve its original appearance as much as possible, "- said Tbilisi Mayor.