Construction of "Grakali HPP" is planned on the Mtkvari River in Kaspi Municipality. The project scoping report has already been published, which marks the beginning of the environmental impact assessment process. The project is being implemented by LLC "NC 2022".
"Grakali HPP" is a run-of-river type hydropower plant with an installed capacity of 17 mgwt. According to the project, the average annual electricity generation will be 76.3 million kWh.
The project includes construction of a dam, fish passage, water intake, and bank protection structures.
In the same region, "NC 2022" is also implementing the "Osiauri HPP" project, which has a capacity of 14.2 mgwt and an annual generation of 54.69 million kWh. Environmental impact assessment procedures are currently ongoing for this project as well.
Another HPP that company "NC 2022" plans to develop is the 22.4 mgwt Kaspi HPP. According to the project, the average annual electricity generation will be 90.2 million kWh.
Consequently, the total capacity of these three HPPs, if implemented, will be 53.6 mgwt.
According to the Business Registry, company "NC 2022" was established in 2022, and its director is Gocha Museliani, who is also the director of "Imer Energy Capital". This company plans to build the Dzevra HPPs cascade on the Dzevrula River in Terjola Municipality, Imereti. Both "NC 2022" and "Imer Energy Capital" are owned by businessman Koka Kokolashvili.