Construction Of Anaklia Port Will Start This Year With Government Funding - PM
According to Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the government refrains from naming the investor who expressed interest in the construction of Anaklia Port.
Garibashvili made the above statement while presenting his annual report to the Parliament.
"Regarding the port of Anaklia, I have repeatedly stated that the government has made a decision and the construction of the port will begin this year with government funding. 51% will be owned by the government, we have announced an expression of interest for the rest. These issues are being actively processed. Interest has been expressed from a serious investor. However, at this stage, we are not in a position to make this information public. I will get back to you on this later. I want to tell you that a decision has been made that this year we will start construction and gradually, at the same time, we will continue negotiations with investors," said Irakli Garibashvili.