Construction Of Another Army City To Be Launched In 2024 - PM
“The Army City project has been completed, and today, we solemnly hand over apartments to our soldiers. The government’s goal is to cherish their dedication,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Army City opening ceremony.
"The approximate cost of a square meter of living space will be about USD 200, and military personnel will have to pay about USD 100 per square meter. Military personnel will receive an unprecedented offer in accordance with the established criteria", - Garibashvili said.
According to the PM, the construction of another army city will be launched in 2024. He also reiterated his readiness to meet the commitment to refurbish military bases, improve infrastructure and purchase modern equipment for the army.
Thirty-nine 7-storey residential blocs with 1092 apartments were constructed for the soldiers at the Makhata Mount. The project was launched in 2020.