Financier Giga Bedineishvili declares, that after the deterioration of the outlook for Georgia's sovereign rating, the country's credit rating might also be reduced.
The fact is that the credit rating agency Moody's kept Georgia's sovereign rating at Ba2, but lowered its outlook from "stable" to "negative."
As Bedineishvili told BMG, such assessments from rating companies mean that Georgia is perceived as a relatively risky country.
"Revising the rating outlook means that there is a greater chance that our rating will deteriorate than improve. Such an assessment is not surprising, since there is a political crisis in the country. We have high economic growth, although in terms of risk, the country is considered high-risk and we do not have an investment rating yet. We have been an independent country for so long, we claim to be a free market, and we have not achieved the goal of having an investment rating. If the outlook is negative, there is a greater chance that the rating will deteriorate than improve. A deteriorated rating will be another risk in our prospects," Giga Bedineishvili said.