"Each citizen of the country should feel that benefits offered by visa-liberalization"
22.11.18 13:51
"Today's event evidences that Georgia is the most successful country on its way to EU integration, however every citizen of our country should feel that benefits offered by visa-liberalization need to be used with greatest responsibility" announced Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia when addressing the Georgian journalists in Brussels in response to a question posed on visa-liberalization allegedly put at stake.
Head of Government of Georgia noted that active work has been performed since the enforcement of the visa-free travel and this process with EU partners continues to greatly mitigate the risks and avoid certain individuals from abusing this truly historic decision of the EU.
"General trend in many states is negative. Gradually more European states recognize Georgia as a safe country, which is a pre-requisite for a systemic resolution of the issue. Relevant authorities are actively working on a daily basis. It is an ongoing process. Initially, number of such people was increased and now we have a declining trend in many countries, however we are far from believing that risks exist with extension of the visa-free travel" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.